Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Fusefen Pty Ltd ABN 53 634 255 940 (“Parkwood”) its related companies and managed

syndicates and trusts (“Parkwood”, “we”, “our”, “us”) collects, use, disclose and store your personal information, as well as how you can contact us and get access to your information. Our privacy policy applies to all your dealings with us whether the dealing is through your personal visits to our sales offices, by telephone, mail, or our website.

At Parkwood, we recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect from our customers and prospective customers. We are committed to and bound by the Australian Privacy

Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 Cth (as amended).


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, AND HOW DO WE GET IT?

 

We collect your personal information when you are making enquiries about our products and services, and we

will usually ask you for your name, your contact details including your phone number, address, and e-mail

address. This helps us to contact you to answer your enquiries. We may also collect information such as:

 – Your name, street address, e-mail address, telephone, mobile number/s, your company or business

name to identify you, and for us to contact you;

 – Information to verify your identity (such as a drivers licence);

 – Bank account and credit card details

 – Details of products and services that we have supplied to you, or you have enquired about, together

with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to

your enquiries;

–  Information about you and your family and any characteristics, preferences or requirements that are

relevant to the products and services that we may provide to you;

–  Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or

indirectly through use of our websites or online presence or otherwise. That information may include

information regarding what web pages you access;

–  Information you provide to us through our representatives or customer surveys from time to time.


Parkwood may collect your personal information using a variety of methods, including:

 

– Through your access and use of our websites;

–  Through your participation in surveys, questionnaires, competitions and promotions run by or on

behalf of Parkwood;

–  During conversations between you and our representatives, including sales representatives;

–  When you make an enquiry; or

–  When you make an offer to acquire a property from us.

The information collected will generally be used to complete either a written or on-line form.

We may also collect personal information from third parties.


WHAT DO WE USE THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

 

All information sought is required for our business purposes, which includes:

– Responding to your enquiries or requests

– To provide you with the equipment you wish to hire, and other products and services

– To help us to identify other products and services that might be beneficial to you, and to inform you

about them and items of interest

– To evaluate the needs of our customers and to develop new products

– Internal accounting and administration

– To protect you and us from fraud

– Direct Marketing

When you visit our website, we may collect the above information from you if you provide it to us. We may

also collect logging information about website activities (e.g. date and time of visits, the number of pages

viewed, your operating system etc.) using “cookies”, as commonly used by most other web sites. A cookie is a

packet of information that allows the hosting computer to identify and interact with you. The cookies do not

identify any personal information but may provide us with statistical information that we can use to analyse

our services. If your computer does not allow the placement of cookies, your navigation on our website may

be restricted.

We assume we have your consent to use your personal information for the above purposes, in particular, for

the purposes of sending information to you about our products and services, unless you advise us not to.

If you do not want us to contact you or send you information, please let us know.


OPTING OUT

 

You may opt out of receiving promotional materials from us, by emailing info@parkwoodorange.com.au

As a general principle, we will not provide any unrelated party (including any overseas recipients) with any

personal information we have collected about you. Exceptions may occur where:

–  We believe in good faith that you have consented;

–  We use external service providers e.g. mailing houses to mail promotional material to you. The

information will be provided to our external service providers on a confidential basis for the purposes

of our business only, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is dealt with according to the

same high standards as we use;

– A law enforcement agency, or other government agency, is exercising its legal authority and has asked

us to provide access to that information, in which case we may need to release your details and the

relevant history of your transactions with us to our legal advisers, debt collection agencies, credit

reference bodies, or industry associations.

– We are asked to share that information with a credit bureau or reporting agency. Other than the

purposes above, we will not disclose your information unless with your consent, or as required or

authorised by law.


PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

 

We store information in different ways, including hard copies and electronic form. We take all reasonable care

to ensure that the personal information about you is protected from loss, misuse, or alteration. We also have

electronic security systems in place to protect your personal information transmitted through our website.


GAINING ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

 

You have a right to access the personal information we store about you. If you wish to access your

information, please write to us (our contact details are at the end of this statement). Subject to verification of

your identity, we will provide you with access to any information we are holding about you as soon as

practicable. We may charge you the reasonable costs of processing your request.


DEALING WITH US

 

You can refuse to provide us with your personal information if you are making general inquiries about our

products and services. However, we may not be able to answer your requests in some cases, or conduct

business with you, if you refuse to disclose the personal information that we require.


CONTACTING US

 

To obtain more information about our privacy policy and how we manage your personal information, please

call (02) 6214 5500 or you may write to us at 111 High Street, Queanbeyan, NSW, 2620 or email

info@parkwoodorange.com.au If you have any complaint about the effect of our Privacy Policy on you, you

may write directly for the personal attention of our Managing Director, at the same address. Your complaint

will then be considered and a reply will be made to you with an appropriate response confirming any further

action to be taken. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your

complaint to our external dispute resolution scheme, or to the Office of the Australian Information

Commissioner.